NY 857799

DEC 17 1990

CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 857799

Mr. Scott McLaughlin
Sibille Stenay Inc.
One Newbury Street
Peabody, MA 01960

RE: The tariff classification of "Gerfaut 404 97 Gram" paper from France.

Dear Mr. McLaughlin:

In your letter dated October 31, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of a coated paper known as "Gerfaut 404 97 Gram" were submitted and have been analyzed by our laboratory. The lab reports that the samples are sheets of white paper weighing 95.7 grams per square meter and composed of more than 95% chemical kraft pulp fibers; the sheets are not bleached uniformly throughout the mass and are coated with an inorganic compound.

Specifications accompanying the samples indicate that the paper will be imported in rolls exceeding 15 cm in width and will be used for flexible packaging applications.

The applicable subheading for the "Gerfaut 404 97 Gram" paper will be 4810.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) kraft paper coated with inorganic substances, not of a kind used for writing, printing or graphic purposes: whether or not impregnated, but not otherwise treated. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport